Under s. 738, a judge must inquire from the Crown before sentencing whether "reasonable steps have been taken to provide the victims with an opportunity to indicate whether they are seeking restitution for their losses and damages". If this occurs, keep the muzzle pointed in a safe direction. Federal law prohibits discharging a firearm in the commission of a federal crime. This is your responsibility, and only you can control it. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . The physical response to a person having been shot is unpredictable there are a range of physical and psychological moderators which can contribute to the nature and extent of any response.