The failure to adopt the annual budget a second time is a minor violation and the prior years budget will continue in effect until new a budget is adopted. The law clarifies that the quorum and amendment restrictions in Chapter 617, Florida Statutes (the Florida Not for Profit Corporation Act), do not apply to condominium associations governed by Chapter 718, Florida Statutes. NOTE: Our Client Portal is Currently Undergoing Maintenance. 7 Mountain Side Mobile Estates Partnership v. Secretary of Hous. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. All of the factors that the association is considering, including credit scores, background checks and history of foreclosures or evictions, must be applied evenly to all potential buyers.